Ready for Loads

Load boards and programs | Load board

DAT One for carriers: price, plans and new authority

Updated

DAT One is DAT's load board for carriers, with plans from $59 to $339 a month as of October 2026. Every plan includes the mobile app and up to 500 load searches a month. Broker credit scores and days to pay are available, and the Enhanced and Pro plans add van, reefer and flatbed rate averages. You need an active USDOT number, and each broker sets its own insurance rules and can set a minimum authority age for its loads.

At a glance

Best for
Carriers with an active USDOT number, including cargo vans and intrastate carriers
Price
$59 a month to $339 a month
New authorities
New carriers can find freight
Insurance
Each broker sets its own coverage requirements
Booking
Book Now on some loads for pre-approved MCs
Payment
DAT Assurance for past due freight on Pro, Select and Office
Equipment
Box truck, Hotshot, Cargo van, Dry van, Reefer, Flatbed, Car hauler, Power only

Our take

DAT One puts broker credit scores and days to pay next to every load search, which helps when you're choosing between brokers you don't know. Its equipment codes run from cargo vans and box trucks to flatbeds, car haulers and power only.

New carriers can find freight, but each broker can set a minimum authority age for its loads. Some broker settings keep those loads from appearing at all, and on the web, load details can show which broker requirements you're missing.

Choose the plan by the tools you'll use. Enhanced has 15-day rate averages and Pro has seven-day averages, both for van, reefer and flatbed. DAT Assurance credits for past due freight come with Pro, Select and Office.

Pros

  • Open to cargo vans and intrastate carriers with an active USDOT number
  • DAT Assurance credits for past due freight of $250 on Pro, $500 on Select and $1,000 on Office

Cons

  • Book Now is a selective rollout and isn't available to every new subscriber
  • DAT Assurance isn't a promise of payment on every load
  • Leased operators need authorization from the carrier they lease to
Will brokers on DAT One take you?uses your FMCSA record

Plans and prices

PlanPrice
Standard$59 a month
Changed after January 2026
  • January 2026: $54 a month
  • January 2025: $49 a month
  • January 2023 to February 2024: $45 a month
Enhanced$149 a month
Changed after January 2026
  • January 2026: $119 a month
  • January 2025: $99 a month
  • January 2023 to February 2024: $85 a month
Pro$169 a month
Changed by January 2026
  • January 2025: $149 a month
  • January 2023 to February 2024: $135 a month
Select$259 a month
Changed after January 2026
  • January 2026: $239 a month
  • January 2025: $199 a month
  • January 2023 to February 2024: $180 a month
Office$339 a month
Changed after January 2026
  • January 2026: $329 a month
  • January 2025: $299 a month
  • January 2023 to February 2024: $295 a month

These are US carrier monthly list prices. Plans include up to 500 load searches a month. The mobile app is included.

Can a new authority use it

WhatDAT OneSource
New authoritiesNew carriers can find freight
A broker's minimum authority age controls which loads you can take.
Its own pageSame since 2025
Can brokers filter by authority ageBrokers can set a minimum authority age for their loads
This is part of the Carrier Management Suite. Load details on the web can show missing broker requirements. Some qualification settings keep loads from appearing.
Its own page
Authority you needAn active USDOT number is required
This includes cargo vans and intrastate carriers. Owner-operators have their authority validated. Leased operators need authorization from the carrier they lease to.
Its own pageSame since 2025
InsuranceEach broker sets its own coverage requirementsIts own pageSame since 2025

Booking, rates and pay

WhatDAT OneSource
BookingBook Now on some loads for pre-approved MCs
Book Now covers eligible loads from participating McLeod beta brokers. The booking confirms within DAT. It is a selective rollout and is not available to every new subscriber.
Its own page
Rate data15-day rate averages on Enhanced and 7-day on Pro
The rate table covers van, reefer and flatbed.
Its own pageSame since 2021
Broker credit scoresBroker credit scores are availableIts own pageSame since 2023
Broker days to payBroker days to pay are availableIts own pageSame since 2023
PaymentDAT Assurance for past due freight on Pro, Select and Office
Credits are $250 on Pro, $500 on Select and $1,000 on Office. This is not a promise of payment on every load.
Its own page

Equipment it lists

  • Box truck
  • Hotshot
  • Cargo van
  • Dry van
  • Reefer
  • Flatbed
  • Car hauler
  • Power only

Based on the board's published equipment codes. A listed type does not mean loads are posted for it.

How their terms changed

WhenTermWhat it saidSource
October 17, 2026Standard plan$59 a monthIts own page
October 17, 2026Enhanced plan$149 a monthIts own page
October 17, 2026Select plan$259 a monthIts own page
October 17, 2026Office plan$339 a monthIts own page
October 17, 2026Pro plan$169 a monthIts own page
January 2026Standard plan$54 a monthArchived copy
January 2026Enhanced plan$119 a monthArchived copy
January 2026Select plan$239 a monthArchived copy
January 2026Office plan$329 a monthArchived copy
January 2025Standard plan$49 a monthArchived copy
January 2025Enhanced plan$99 a monthArchived copy
January 2025Pro plan$149 a monthArchived copy
January 2025Select plan$199 a monthArchived copy
January 2025Office plan$299 a monthArchived copy
January 2023 to February 2024Standard plan$45 a monthArchived copy
January 2023 to February 2024Enhanced plan$85 a monthArchived copy
January 2023 to February 2024Pro plan$135 a monthArchived copy
January 2023 to February 2024Select plan$180 a monthArchived copy
January 2023 to February 2024Office plan$295 a monthArchived copy

DAT One alternatives

NamePriceAuthority ageBooking
Truckstop$42 a month per user, up to three users, $135 a month per user, $159 a month per user, $299 a month, with up to three users shown, $35 a month for a three-user block, up to nine users, $129 a month for a three-user block, up to nine users, $42 a month for a three-user block, $159 a month for a three-user blockBasic is marketed to new owner-operatorsBook It Now on Advanced and Pro plans
Direct Freight$0 a month, $39 a month, $49 a month, $69 a monthYou do not need an MC number to use the site
TruckLoads by Trucker PathUnlimited load access is advertised as freeDigital bookings in the Verified Digital Carrier Network

Frequently asked questions

How much does DAT One cost?

As of October 2026, US carrier list prices are $59 a month for Standard, $149 for Enhanced, $169 for Pro, $259 for Select and $339 for Office. Each plan includes the mobile app and up to 500 load searches a month.

Can a new authority use DAT One?

Yes. New carriers can find freight, but each broker can set a minimum authority age for its loads. Some settings keep those loads from appearing.

What do I need to sign up for DAT One?

An active USDOT number, which applies to cargo vans and intrastate carriers too. Owner-operators have their authority validated, and leased operators need authorization from the carrier they lease to.

Does DAT One have Book Now loads?

Some loads, if your MC is pre-approved and the broker is in McLeod's beta, with the booking confirmed inside DAT. It's a selective rollout, so not every new subscriber has it.

What insurance do I need for DAT One loads?

Each broker sets its own. 20 of the 21 brokers that publish a liability minimum ask for $1 million or more, so that's the limit to plan on.