Ready for Loads

Load boards and programs | Load board

Truckstop for carriers: price, plans and new authority

Updated

Truckstop is a load board with all-equipment plans and plans for dry van, reefer or heavy haul only. As of October 2026, All-equipment Basic is $42 a month per user for up to three users and Dry Van Basic is $35 a month for a three-user block. Truckstop markets Basic to new owner-operators, and its Authority Age Filter shows posts that accept your authority age. Your application must be approved, and loads match your operating authority.

Truckstop also offers freight factoring, which runs on Denim, the company Truckstop bought in August 2025.

At a glance

Best for
New owner-operators who want to see posts that accept their authority age
Price
$42 a month per user, up to three users to $159 a month for a three-user block
New authorities
Basic is marketed to new owner-operators
Booking
Book It Now on Advanced and Pro plans
Payment
Optional Truckstop Factoring
Equipment
Box truck, Hotshot, Cargo van, Dry van, Reefer, Flatbed, Car hauler, Power only

Our take

For a new owner-operator, the Authority Age Filter saves calls to brokers who won't take a young authority, and brokers filter the same way on their side. Loads match your operating authority, so intrastate-only carriers see intrastate loads.

Pick the plan by the tools you'll use. Book It Now comes with Advanced and Pro on all-equipment plans and with Pro on dry van and reefer plans. All-equipment Pro has Rate Insights and the equipment-only Pro plans have SONAR Insights.

Pros

  • Optional factoring of the invoices you choose, with no volume requirements or reserves advertised

Cons

  • Truckstop Factoring charges underwriting and per invoice fees
Will brokers on Truckstop take you?uses your FMCSA record

Plans and prices

PlanPrice
All-equipment Basic$42 a month per user, up to three users
Changed by May 2024
  • May 2021 to January 2023: $39 a month
All-equipment Advanced$135 a month per user
Changed by May 2024
  • May 2021 to January 2023: $125 a month
All-equipment Pro$159 a month per user
Changed by May 2024
  • May 2021 to January 2023: $149 a month
Heavy Haul Pro$299 a month, with up to three users shown
Dry Van Basic$35 a month for a three-user block, up to nine users
Dry Van Pro$129 a month for a three-user block, up to nine users
Reefer Basic$42 a month for a three-user block
Reefer Pro$159 a month for a three-user block

Prices are in US dollars, with taxes and fees excluded. The application fee is $42 ($35 for dry van only). It cannot be refunded and is credited to your first month if you are approved. Confirm the billing for Heavy Haul Pro before you sign up.

Can a new authority use it

WhatTruckstopSource
New authoritiesBasic is marketed to new owner-operators
Loads must match your operating authority and the broker's eligibility rules.
Its own pageSame since February 2026
Can brokers filter by authority ageAuthority Age Filter shows posts that accept your tenure
Brokers have a matching carrier authority age filter, listed in the pricing.
Its own pageSame since 2025
Authority you needLoads match your operating authority
Intrastate only carriers see intrastate loads. Your application must be approved.
Its own page
FactoringOptional factoring of the invoices you choose
No volume requirements or reserves are advertised.
Its own pageSame since February 2026

Booking, rates and pay

WhatTruckstopSource
BookingBook It Now on Advanced and Pro plans
For dry van and reefer, Book It Now is on the Pro plans.
Its own pageSame since 2021
Rate dataRate Insights or SONAR Insights on Pro plans
All-equipment Pro has Rate Insights. Equipment only Pro plans have SONAR Insights.
Its own pageSame since 2022
PaymentOptional Truckstop Factoring
Underwriting and per invoice fees apply.
Its own page

Equipment it lists

  • Box truck
  • Hotshot
  • Cargo van
  • Dry van
  • Reefer
  • Flatbed
  • Car hauler
  • Power only

Straight Van is shown here as box truck. These come from Truckstop's equipment classifications and do not show loads in your lanes.

How their terms changed

WhenTermWhat it saidSource
October 17, 2026All-equipment Basic plan$42 a month per user, up to three usersIts own page
October 17, 2026All-equipment Advanced plan$135 a month per userIts own page
October 17, 2026All-equipment Pro plan$159 a month per userIts own page
May 2021 to January 2023All-equipment Basic plan$39 a monthArchived copy
May 2021 to January 2023All-equipment Advanced plan$125 a monthArchived copy
May 2021 to January 2023All-equipment Pro plan$149 a monthArchived copy

Truckstop alternatives

NamePriceAuthority ageBooking
DAT One$59 a month, $149 a month, $169 a month, $259 a month, $339 a monthNew carriers can find freightBook Now on some loads for pre-approved MCs
Direct Freight$0 a month, $39 a month, $49 a month, $69 a monthYou do not need an MC number to use the site
TruckLoads by Trucker PathUnlimited load access is advertised as freeDigital bookings in the Verified Digital Carrier Network

Frequently asked questions

How much does Truckstop cost?

As of October 2026, before taxes and fees, All-equipment Basic is $42 a month per user for up to three users, while Advanced and Pro are $135 and $159 a month per user. Heavy Haul Pro is $299 a month with up to three users shown, so confirm its billing before you sign up. Dry van plans start at $35 a month for a three-user block and cover up to nine users, and reefer plans start at $42 a month for a three-user block.